Website designed by Nerdsharks · See how it was designed
A cut three-core cable with bared copper strands

From £75 Fault finding & repair

[01] Domestic faults

Domestic faults and landlord certificates, both done properly.

Registered electrical contractors covering Greater Manchester. Fault-finding, rewires, EV chargers, and EICR testing for landlords and agents.

From £75Fault finding & repair

A graphite consumer unit with a row of breakers and yellow toggles

From £550 Consumer unit upgrade

[02] Consumer units

A board that trips for the right reasons.

Replacement consumer units with RCBO protection on every circuit, tested, certified and registered under Part P.

From £550Consumer unit upgrade

The same consumer unit drawn as a yellow inspection wireframe

From £150 EICR / landlord certificate

[03] Landlords & agents

EICRs with the certificate in 24 hours.

Full inspection and test, signed PDF straight to your inbox. Remedials quoted separately, never a surprise invoice.

From £150EICR / landlord certificate

A filament light bulb, lit

From £850 EV charger installation

[04] EV chargers

7kW home chargers, switched on the same day.

Survey, install, test and hand-over in one visit for most driveways. OZEV approved installers.

From £850EV charger installation

[05] Domestic prices

What it costs, before we start.

Fixed starting prices. If a job turns out bigger than that, you are told why before anyone picks up a tool.

  1. 01

    Fault finding & repair

    Tripping circuits, dead sockets, lights failing. Usually same day.

    From £75
  2. 02

    EICR / landlord certificate

    Full inspection, certificate issued within 24 hours.

    From £150
  3. 03

    EV charger installation

    7kW home chargers, OZEV approved installers.

    From £850
  4. 04

    Consumer unit upgrade

    Replacement board with RCBO protection and certification.

    From £550
  5. 05

    Full or partial rewire

    Quoted after a survey. No survey charge.

    Quoted
Rows of breakers and neatly dressed cables inside a distribution board
Board swap · Chorlton
An electrician in gloves testing a circuit with a screwdriver probe
Fault finding
A hand plugging an EV charging cable into a wall-mounted charger
7kW charger · Sale

[06] For landlords and agents

Certificates that arrive before you chase them.

Send us a list of addresses and a tenant contact for each. We route the visits, test, certify and invoice once.

  1. 01

    Certificates within 24 hours

    Signed PDF straight to your inbox, not a week later.

  2. 02

    Multiple properties

    Send us a list and we will route them efficiently and invoice once.

  3. 03

    Remedials quoted separately

    If something fails, you get a clear itemised quote - never a surprise invoice.

$ book eicr --properties 12 --area "M14 M20 SK4"

reading property list ........... 12 addresses

contacting tenants .............. 12 / 12

✓ routed into 3 visits · Tue, Wed, Thu

 

$ status --week

M14 5QT SATISFACTORY pdf sent 09:12

M20 2LN SATISFACTORY pdf sent 11:40

SK4 3DH C2 × 1 quote sent 14:05

invoice one, for the batch

 

$

[07] Compliance

What do I legally need?

Plain answers for landlords and agents. If yours is not here, ring and ask; there is no charge for a question.

01What does a landlord legally need?

In England, privately rented homes need an Electrical Installation Condition Report (EICR) at least every five years, with a copy to tenants within 28 days and to the council if asked. We send the signed PDF within 24 hours, so you are never waiting on paperwork.

02How long does an EICR take?

Most flats take two to three hours, a three-bed house around four. The power goes off for part of that, so we agree a time with the tenant or the agent first.

03What happens if the installation fails?

You get an itemised remedial quote the same day, coded C1, C2 or FI exactly as the report is. Nothing is done without your go-ahead, and the re-test after remedials is included.

04Does a new consumer unit need certifying?

Yes. It is notifiable work under Part P. We register it for you and you receive the Building Regulations certificate by post and the installation certificate by email.

[08] Get in touch

Need an electrician in Manchester?

0161 000 0000
Voltway ElectricalCovering Manchester, Salford, Stockport, Trafford and Bury.
HoursMon–Sat 7am–7pm. Emergency faults answered out of hours.
RegistrationScheme no. 000000 · Part P registered · £5m public liability
© VoltwayRegistered electrical contractors, Manchester

Designed and built by Nerdsharks. A showcase electrician website for Voltway Electrical.

Photography: mostafa mahmoudi, Marc Zeman, Unsplash contributors via Unsplash.

← The design rationale · nerdsharks.com